In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] Deceased,

               Petitioner-Appellee,

v                                                            No. 145055

KENT COUNTY SHERIFF’S
DEPARTMENT,

               Respondent-Appellant.


CAVANAGH, J. (dissenting).

        At issue in this case is whether an order imposing a compensatory contempt

sanction under MCL 600.17211 imposes “tort liability” for the purposes of MCL

691.1407(1) of the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq. The

majority holds that the Legislature intended to grant governmental defendants immunity

from such orders, reasoning that MCL 600.1721 has a compensatory purpose and that a

1
    MCL 600.1721 states:

                If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any
        person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient
        sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed
        upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute
        bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or
        injury.
petition for a compensatory contempt sanction under MCL 600.1721 is essentially a tort

claim. Although the majority provides an insightful summary of the legal history of tort

actions, the majority fails to provide an equally insightful explanation of the nature of