In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] Because the “alleged misconduct” under MCL 600.1721 is distinguishable from

tortious conduct, the compensatory quality of tort damages and of a contempt sanction

imposed under MCL 600.1721 is the only potentially relevant similarity shared by the

two types of liability.4 While I agree with the majority that the purpose of the relief


obedience to orders and decrees made to enforce those rights and to administer the
remedies to which the court has found the parties entitled.”) (emphasis added).
4
  In support of its conclusion that MCL 600.1721 imposes tort liability for the purposes of
the GTLA, the majority also looks to the second sentence of MCL 600.1721, which states
that “[t]he payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the
aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.” I agree that MCL 600.1721
bars an action for damages that are caused by the contemptuous conduct; however, I do
not see how that fact supports the majority’s holding that a compensatory contempt
sanction imposes tort liability. The fact that a compensatory contempt sanction, referred