In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] 58
   “Indemnify” is commonly understood to mean “to compensate for damage or loss
sustained, expense incurred[.]” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
And we have previously characterized the relief provided under MCL 600.1721 as
compensatory. See In re Contempt of Dougherty, 429 Mich at 98.



                                            22
sentence of MCL 600.1721 contemplates what is, in essence, a tort suit for money

damages.59

       Additional support for this conclusion is found in the second sentence of MCL

600.1721, which provides that “[t]he payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute

bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.” That

is, the Legislature expressly recognized that a civil contempt claim seeking

indemnification damages functions as a substitute for any underlying claim and, thus,

bars monetary recovery that could have been achieved in a separate cause of action. As