I. OVERVIEW OF CONTEMPT PROCEEDINGS
[…] While the common-law definition of “tort” is admittedly broad, holding that a compensatory contempt sanction amounts to “tort liability” unreasonably stretches the traditionally understood concept of a “tort” claim by not appreciating that a tort duty is not simply any noncontractual civil duty imposed by the law. Thus, I would conclude that the Legislature, when granting immunity from tort liability under the GTLA, did not intend that governmental defendants would be immune from compensatory contempt sanctions.
MCL 600.1721 states:
If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.
See In re Contempt of Dougherty, 429 Mich at 93 (noting that “a civil contempt proceeding may have a punitive, as well as remedial effect”); Gompers, 221 US at 443 (“It is true that either form of imprisonment has also an incidental effect.