In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.”47 Even given the egregious facts of

this case, respondent vigorously contests whether a contempt finding was proper.

Respondent argues that there was no willful violation of the probate court order and,

assuming there was, that indemnification damages were nevertheless improper because

there was no causal link between the contempt and Bradley’s suicide.48 These would be

issues worthy of consideration on remand if my position prevailed and they provide


41
     MCL 600.2912.
42
     MCL 600.2911.
43
     MCL 600.2919.
44
     MCL 600.1701 et seq.
45
     MCL 600.1701(a) and (b).
46
     MCL 600.1701(c).
47
     MCL 600.1701(g).
48
  Indemnification damages under MCL 600.1721 require a causal link: “If the alleged
misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the
defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other
penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)



                                            14
additional hurdles that might prove fatal to petitioner’s claim for indemnification

damages.

                    III. THE INHERENT POWER OF THE JUDICIARY