In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] of law and thereby misses the larger point. See ante at 12 n 31, quoting Sinclair v
Brougham, [1914] AC 398 (HL), 415 (1914) (Viscount Haldane, LC) (“[S]o far as
proceedings in personam are concerned, the common law of England really
recognizes . . . only actions of two classes, those founded on contract and those founded
on tort.”) (emphasis added). As a result, the majority’s analysis misses an important
point. Contempt is not a private wrong, but rather a wrong against the sovereign.
4
  See 1963 Const, art 6, § 5 (“The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify,
amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions
between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office
of master in chancery is prohibited.”); MCL 600.223(4) (stating that this Court has the
authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in
this Court and all other courts of record, including but not limited to the authority “to
abolish, as far as practicable, distinctions between law and equity”).