In re BRADLEY ESTATE
[…] impose. If the action permits an award of damages to a private party as compensation for

an injury caused by the noncontractual civil wrong, then the action, no matter how it is

labeled, seeks to impose tort liability and the GTLA is applicable.54

                 B. CIVIL CONTEMPT INDEMNIFICATION DAMAGES

          The civil contempt petition in this case alleges that respondent’s contemptuous

misconduct, prohibited by MCL 600.1701, caused Bradley’s suicide and seeks

indemnification damages under MCL 600.1721. Because petitioner’s civil contempt

petition seeks indemnification under MCL 600.1721, we must construe the language of

that provision to determine whether such petitions impose tort liability. The provision

states:

                If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any
          person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient
54
   This step of the analysis is fundamental to determining whether an action involving a
noncontractual civil wrong seeks to impose tort liability. This is because, in some
instances, a noncontractual civil wrong might exist, but instead of seeking compensation