People v. Elliott
[…] The dissent, post at 331 n 17, errs in its suggestion that Fields did not discuss defendant’s status as an inmate in the “freedom of movement” inquiry in that case. See Fields, 565 US at _; 130 S Ct at 1193 (stating that because the respondent was in prison “under no circumstances could he have reasonably expected to be able to roam free”). We believe that defendant’s “parolee status” is similarly relevant. See also, Shatzer, 559 US at 107-108.

See MCL 791.239a(2) (“Prior to the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee shall be given written notice of the charges . ...”)

See MCL 791.239a(1) (“Within 10 days ¿fter an arrest for an alleged violation of parole, the parolee shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the conditions of parole have been violated or a fact-finding hearing held pursuant to [MCL 791.240a].”)