Thomas J Petipren v. Rodney Jaskowski
[…] Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 533; 697 NW2d 895 (2005), citing Third Nat’l Bank in Nashville v Impac Ltd, Inc, 432 US 312, 322; 97 S Ct 2307; 53 L Ed 2d 368 (1977).

See Const 1963, art 3, § 2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”); People v Salsbury, 134 Mich 537, 547-548; 96 NW 936 (1903) (“In government ‘executive’ is distinguished from ‘legislative’ and ‘judicial;’ ‘legislative’ being applied to the organ or organs of government which make the laws, ‘judicial’ to that which interprets and applies the laws, and