MacOmb County v. AFSCME Council 25 Locals 411 & 893
[…] not thereafter, a member may elect to receive his/her retirement allowance
         as a straight life retirement allowance payable throughout his/her life or
         he/she may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent, at that time, of his/her
         straight life retirement allowance in a reduced retirement allowance payable
         throughout his/her life and nominate a beneficiary. . . .

The beneficiary then would receive payments on his or her survival of the employee on
the basis of the particular provisions of the five options listed. Moreover, § 22(b) allows
a union represented member to “elect to receive his/her retirement allowance under an
option provided in Section 26 in lieu of a straight life retirement allowance.”
55
   See MCL 8.3a (“[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according
to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”); Gora v City of Ferndale, 456 Mich 704,
711; 576 NW2d 141 (1998) (“The rules governing the construction of statutes apply with
equal force to the interpretation of municipal ordinances.”).



                                              16