(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
[¶ 36.] The Court analyzes the issue here backwards. It begins with the exemption statute, SDCL 10-45-12.1, without first looking to what taxable services Magellan provides. To be exempt, the activity must first be taxable. As SDCL 10-45-4 provides, the gross receipts of a service rendered by a business are taxable “unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) A “service” is defined as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property.” SDCL 10-45-4.1.
[¶ 37.] Magellan Pipeline Company provides multiple services for its customers, including storing, transporting, and injecting additives into refined petroleum products, and calibrating equipment.