(dissenting).
[…] [¶ 38.] After identifying the taxable services, the next step is to determine whether any of those services are specifically exempted. Taxpayers have the burden of proving entitlement to an exemption. In re State Sales & Use Tax Liab. of Pam Oil, Inc., 459 N.W.2d 251, 255 (S.D.1990). Exempting statutes are construed *412strictly in favor of the taxing power. Watertown Coop., 2001 S.D. 56, ¶ 10, 627 N.W.2d at 171 (citing In re State & City Sales Tax Liab. of Quality Serv. Railcar Repair Corp., 437 N.W.2d 209, 211 (S.D.1989)).
[¶ 39.] Under SDCL 10-45-12.1, “[t]he following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: ... pipe lines, except natural gas (major group 46)[.]” (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the special writing’s view, the language of SDCL 10-45-12.1 does not show that the Legislature acted specifically to create or describe “two types of exemptions.”