State v. Medicine Eagle
[…] . In his discussion of waiver and plain error, Justice Zinter treats the lack of a part II information as a “defective” part II information. We disagree with this treatment. In this case, no part II information even existed at the time of the part II proceedings due to the State's dismissal of the Amended Part II Information. As no part II information existed, it cannot be considered "defective” or otherwise.

. The filing of the dismissal of the Amended Part II Information served to terminate the part II proceedings under the Amended Part II Information. See SDCL 23A-44-2 (providing that "[a] prosecuting attorney may file a dismissal of an indictment, information, or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate”).

. In Honomichl v.