State v. Medicine Eagle
[…] Janssen v. Tusha, 68 S.D. 639, 643, 5 N.W.2d 684, 685 (1942). Applying those definitions, we conclude that the question of whether there was statutory authority for the trial court to impose the enhanced sentence (given the disputed legal status of the original/Amended Part II Information) is a jurisdictional question. As a result, this Court can review Medicine Eagle’s challenge to the part II proceedings regardless of when he made this challenge.

[¶ 41.] Next, SDCL 22-7-11 requires that:

*901Any allegation that a defendant is an habitual criminal shall be filed as a separate information at the time of, or before, arraignment. However, the court may, upon motion, permit the separate information to be filed after the arraignment, but no less than thirty days before the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendré. The information shall state the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior convictions and shall be signed by the prosecutor. An official court record under seal or a criminal history together with fingerprints certified by the public official having custody thereof is sufficient to be admitted in evidence, without further foundation, to prove the allegation that the defendant is an habitual criminal. ■

(Emphasis added.) This Court has not previously addressed the issue of whether the filing of an Amended Part II Information in a habitual offender proceeding serves to dismiss the original Part II Information.