concurring:
[…] The general meaning of the other regulation at issue in this case, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), is much less in doubt. Its application to the unique facts of this case, however, raises a novel interpretative question. For reasons I will explain below, I do not think that it is appropriate to answer that question at this time. I therefore agree that the appellant’s case should be remanded to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) for it to consider, in the first- instance, whether the appellant is entitled to use § 3.156(c) to achieve an earlier effective date for his disability benefits.
Pursuant to § 3.156(c)(1), “any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim.” If VA then grants the claimant entitlement to the benefits he seeks, the effective date for those benefits is “the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3).
The appellant’s claim was initially denied in 1974. Record (R.) at 1370. In 1978, VA obtained documents that appear to be “relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim,” considered those documents, and again denied his' claim. 38 C.F.R, § 3.156(c)(1); R. at 1285-87, 1290-1301. When; nearly 30 years later, VA finally granted his claim, it relied in part on his service department records.