Antonio Pacheco v. Sloan D. Gibson
[…] Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr., — U.S. -, 133 S.Ct. 1326, 1339, 1341, 185 L.Ed.2d 447 (2013) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (declaring, with regard to judicial deference to agency interpretations of regulations, that “[e]nough is enough”). More broadly, I conclude that, regardless of regulations that limit the original statutory command concerning effective dates and impose a rule of finality, the Court should prevent an unjust outcome here, by returning the veteran’s claim for assignment of an effective date of February 28, 1974, the day he first filed for benefits. R. at 1386; see 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (“[T]he effective date of an award ... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.”).

The Court must be guided foremost by the veterans canon when it applies the law.