dissenting:
[…] Finemore’s claim for accrued benefits are part of the same “case” for purposes of section 5904(c)(1). Although the appellant argues that Mrs. Finemore’s “case” was no different than the veteran’s “case” because they are both based, as they must be, on the veteran’s underlying claims for service connection, he nevertheless very clearly states that he is seeking to enforce the veteran’s contract. As a result, the Court’s focus and the determinative issue must be whether there was an award of past-due benefits on the basis of the claim — ie. the veteran’s claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1) (providing that “the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed 20[%] of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim”).
The majority mistakenly relies on the Federal Circuit’s decisions in Snyder, supra, and Hanlin v. Nicholson, 474 F.3d 1355 (Fed.Cir.2007), to conclude that there was not an award of past-due benefits on the basis of the veteran’s claim and that the appellant cannot collect a fee from Mrs.