Stroup v. Doran & Peter Doran Landscape Design, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs did not contest the information contained in the trustee’s disclosure form or request an evidentiary hearing below. See V.R.C.P. 4.2(g) (stating that party who intends to contest information contained in trustee’s disclosure is entitled to evidentiary hearing upon written request). Nor do they contest the information on appeal. Their sole argument before this Court is that default was mandatory under 12 V.S.A. § 3062 and V.R.C.P. 4.2(f).

¶ 7. Vermont’s trustee process statute provides that “[w]hen a person summoned as trustee does not serve his disclosure within such time as the supreme court may by rule provide, he shall be defaulted, and adjudged a trustee.” 12 V.S.A. § 3062. Civil Rule 4.2(f) requires a trustee to serve a disclosure “within 30 days after the service of the trustee summons upon the trustee, unless the court otherwise directs.”