Amended Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Lapez, 77 Hawai'i 282, 290, 884 P.2d 345, 353 (1994)). Here, with respect to the first two factors, no additional facts must be considered to determine the issue and finding a lack of consideration will not affect the integrity of the family court’s FOPs. As to the final factor, the adequacy of consideration in postmarital agreements is of great public import because upholding such contracts without true bargained-for exchange does not allow the family court to exercise its authority to effect “just and equitable” distributions of the marital estate. See HRS § 580-47 (“the [family] court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties”); Gussin v.