Lambertus v. Hon. porter/day-strange
[…] Section 25-801 (2007) provides that the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and that “[a]ll such proceedings shall be civil actions.”

¶ 8 The question before us is whether the trial court had statutory or other authority to issue the temporary order for visitation in this case. We conclude that it did.

¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-409(C) (Supp.2013) provides:

Pursuant to § 25-402, subsection B, paragraph 2, a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child.