Lambertus v. Hon. porter/day-strange
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-404(A) (Supp. 2013) provides that “[a] party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding may move for a temporary order.” The trial court determined here that Grandmother was a party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding because she had intervened in the paternity action. Although not cited by the parties, AR.S. § 25-817 similarly provides, in relevant part:

A. Pending a judicial determination of paternity, the court shall issue a temporary order of support, and may issue a temporary order regarding custody and parenting time, if any of the following applies:
2. A notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity ... and filed with the department of health services pursuant to § 36-334 or filed with the department of economic security.
B. A temporary order issued pursuant to this section does not prejudice the rights of a person or child that are adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding.
C. A temporary order issued pursuant to this section may be revoked or modified and terminates when the final support, custody or parenting time order is entered or when the petition for support, custody or parenting time is dismissed.

¶ 10 Mother argues that Grandmother is not “[a] party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding” under AR.S. § 25-404(A) and therefore the superior court lacked statutory authority to issue the temporary order for visitation.