Lambertus v. Hon. porter/day-strange
[…] We conclude that it did.

¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-409(C) (Supp.2013) provides:

Pursuant to § 25-402, subsection B, paragraph 2, a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child. The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child’s minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child’s best interests and that any of the following is true: ... (2) the child was born out of wedlock and the child’s parents are not married to each other at the time the petition for visitation is filed.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-404(A) (Supp. 2013) provides that “[a] party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding may move for a temporary order.” The trial court determined here that Grandmother was a party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding because she had intervened in the paternity action. Although not cited by the parties, AR.S. § 25-817 similarly provides, in relevant part: