Lambertus v. Hon. porter/day-strange
[…] ¶ 7 Mother’s reference to “subject matter jurisdiction” with regard to the first issue is imprecise. Aticle 6, Section 14(1), of the Aizona Constitution gives the superior court original jurisdiction of “[cjases and proceedings in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested by law in another court.” The superi- or court has original jurisdiction of paternity actions. Aizona Revised Statutes (AR.S.) § 12-123(A) (Supp.2013) provides that the superior court “ha[s] original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitu-tion____” Section 12-123(B) further provides that “[t]he court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs *384necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.” Section 25-801 (2007) provides that the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and that “[a]ll such proceedings shall be civil actions.”