Matter of Better World Real Estate Group v. New York City Dept. of Fin.
[…] Invs. v Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 153 AD2d 656, 660 [1989]).1 I agree that, in some situations, an owner of real property in New York City may obtain relief through Administrative Code § 11-206, even without first having challenged the assessment under the New York City Charter and RPTL article 7, but those situations are far more limited than the majority concludes.

Administrative Code § 11-206, which is entitled “Power of the commissioner of finance to correct errors,” provides:

“The commissioner of finance may correct any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed valuations, or in the assessments-rolls. If the taxes computed on such erroneous assessment have been paid, the commissioner of finance is authorized to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments” (emphasis added).

The disposition of this appeal turns on what is meant by the phrase “erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description.”