Williams v. Government Employees Insurance
[…] The majority finds the family step-down provision offends public policy as expressed by the General Assembly in S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-142(0 (2006). In my opinion, reliance on § 38-77-142 is misplaced here, as that statute is concerned with the persons who must be covered under an automobile *609insurance policy, and nothing in the family step-down alters the individuals covered by the GEICO policy. In my view, the relevant statutes against which we should judge the stepdown are S.C.Code Ann. 38-77-140 (2006)9 and S.C.Code Ann. § 56-9-20(d)(2006).10 I find nothing in the family step-down provisions that offends the policies expressed in these statutes.

Section 38-77-140 provides that all South Carolina automobile insurance policies must contain “a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against losses from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles ...” and then establishes the minimum liability limits. § 38-77-140. The statute concludes “Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements.” Id. Section 38-77-140 is the statute that establishes the minimum monetary coverage that must be a part of every South Carolina automobile liability policy.