dissenting.
[…] By reversing a grant of habeas corpus today — one written to maintain the integrity of the original decision to bifurcate the sentencing hearing — I fear we have made our endorsement of sentencing bifurcation hollow.
The government argues the eligibility and selection phases are only properly understood as a single hearing, a sentencing phase. The statute under which Johnson was sentenced contemplates separate hearings to determine guilt and sentencing. 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(l). Though the statute prefers the same jury hear the guilt and sentencing phases, see 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(l)(A) (not listing any predicates for using the same jury), a jury empaneled for the sole purpose of sentencing is allowed if “the jury which determined the defendant’s guilt has been discharged for good cause.” 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(l)(B)(3). There is no dispute the previous jury was discharged for good cause.
The government argues the statute’s text, however, demands a jury must be empaneled to hear both the eligibility and *947selection phases of a sentencing hearing.