I. Factual Background
[…] Tannis denied both that Bryant made the statement and that she repeated it to others.
Evidence Code section 985.
Evidence Code section 981.
Evidence Code section 1237 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is *422offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.”
Defendants challenged the admission of X-ray images taken during the autopsy of Chemise only on relevance grounds, not as unduly prejudicial. Their section 352 challenge to these items is forfeited. (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 138-139 [144 Cal.Rptr.3d 865, 281 P.3d 924] (Valdez))