I. Factual Background
[…] The suggestion that recusing the detective would be a less drastic option is not the same as agreeing that such a removal was legally required. Legitimate and practical advocacy does not undermine the integrity of the judicial system. More importantly, Bryant’s ability to fully litigate his recusal motion has not been negatively affected, nor have the People obtained some other unfair advantage.
As to the merits, Bryant relies on section 1424 and People v. Merritt (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1573 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 177] (Merritt). His argument fails.
Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes the filing of a motion “to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty” that “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” As noted, the statute does not authorize the trial court to order recusal as a punishment for past misdeeds. Yet Bryant urges that “recusal” of Vojtecky would have served as an “appropriate sanction” for his alleged misconduct.