I. Factual Background
[…] During a remand from this court to allow the trial court to make other specified record augmentations and corrections, the trial court found that the reporter’s transcript was, indeed, erroneous in the attribution of the questions at issue. Bryant contends the trial court’s finding was outside the scope of its authority granted by the remand order. We need not resolve the propriety of the trial court’s finding here because defendants’ appellate claim is forfeited.
Section 1259 provides, in relevant part, “The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”
During the first discussion, the court stated, “Let me explain what you cannot do with this information I have given you.