I. Factual Background
[…] The record, however, does not reflect whether this measure was used.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides, in relevant part, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made ... so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) provides, “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this [provision] if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1252.)