I. Factual Background
[…] She had testified at the preliminary hearing that she had not been able to “get a good i.d.” of the driver, and did not identify any defendant as the driver at those earlier proceedings.
Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part that when the “relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence” of foundational facts, “[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact . . . .” (See Evid. Code, § 405 [addressing the trial court’s duty to evaluate preliminary facts related to evidentiary rules of exclusion]; People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 282-287 [159 Cal.Rptr.3d 385, 303 P.3d 1163] [discussing the distinction between Evid. Code, §§ 403, 405].)