I. Factual Background
[…] The trial was not fundamentally unfair, nor is there a reasonable probability the outcome would have been more favorable to Wheeler in the absence of the prosecutor’s brief and sarcastic argument suggesting yet another reason to disbelieve his testimony on a collateral issue.
H. Accomplice Determinations and Jury Instructions
Defendants raise several challenges relating to accomplice testimony. The trial court did not err.
1. Accomplices as a Matter of Law
Defendants’ primary claim that Williams was an accomplice as a matter of law relies on section 1111. The statute provides, “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” {Ibid.)