I. Factual Background
[…] (Id. at pp. 312-313.) Similarly, we held in People v. Garrison (1989) 47 Cal.3d 746, 772 [254 Cal.Rptr. 257, 765 P.2d 419], “[t]he fact that a witness has been held to answer for the same crimes as the defendant and then granted immunity does not necessarily establish that he or she is an accomplice.” Defendants’ argument that Williams was an accomplice because he was still “liable to prosecution” for the drug conspiracy offense, which had been severed from the murder charges, is unsupported by the language of the statute. Under section 1111, an accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (Italics added.) In determining whether Williams was an accomplice to murder, the jury was not called on to decide whether defendants were guilty of drug conspiracy.