I. Factual Background
[…] Settle later pleaded guilty to four counts of voluntary manslaughter and one count of attempted murder, with the use of a firearm.
Although the witness insisted that the photograph of Wheeler was of the driver of the victim’s car, she repeatedly pointed to Bryant when asked if she saw the person in court. She had testified at the preliminary hearing that she had not been able to “get a good i.d.” of the driver, and did not identify any defendant as the driver at those earlier proceedings.
Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” (Italics added.)