I. Factual Background
[…] (People v. Lomax (2010) 49 Cal.4th 530, 560, fn. 8 [112 Cal.Rptr.3d 96, 234 P.3d 377] (Lomax).)
There also was discussion of placing a metal detector at the entrance to the courtroom to screen spectators. The record, however, does not reflect whether this measure was used.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides, in relevant part, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made ... so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”