I. Factual Background
[…] On appeal, Bryant renews his contention that the detective’s answer was improper, because it constituted unsupported opinion testimony. Smith and *424Wheeler forfeited the claim for failure to object. The evidence was also admissible. Bryant relied on Dumelle as an expert on the structure of the organization by eliciting the opinion that Jeff was in charge despite his imprisonment. The trial court properly admitted his opinion about an additional aspect of the organization’s structure and operations. (See Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a) [“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.”]; People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 672 [137 Cal.Rptr.3d 147, 269 P.3d 568] (Fuiava).) Moreover, Bryant was free to challenge the persuasive value of Dumelle’s opinion on recross-examination.
E. Questioning of Bryant by the Trial Court