I. Factual Background
[…] (See CALJIC No. 2.13.)
Counsel asked Johnson if he told the police “they had arrested the right people but let them go after a few months.” Counsel later revisited the subject and asked if Johnson remembered saying, specifically, “I’m talking about when the murder first hit, ya all picked his ass up and had him locked up for about four or five months and let him go.” Johnson initially denied having made such statements.
Evidence Code section 980 provides: “Subject to Section 912 [(concerning waiver of a privilege)] and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.”
Tannis denied both that Bryant made the statement and that she repeated it to others.
Evidence Code section 985.
Evidence Code section 981.