I. Factual Background
[…] Even with the omission, the jury would reasonably have inferred that if there was not credible independent evidence, then the testimony was not corroborated.
According to the reporter’s transcript, the court instructed the jury that section 190.3, factor (c) consisted of “the presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant, other than the crimes for which the defendant has been tried in the present proceedings.” Factor (c) actually permits the jury to consider “[t]he presence or absence of any prior felony conviction.” (§ 190.3, factor (c), italics added.)
Section 190.3, factor (k) provides that the jury can consider “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.”
The instruction, in full, was as follows: “ ‘Ladies and Gentlemen of the Jury:
“ ‘In a large proportion of cases and perhaps strictly speaking, in all cases, absolute certainty cannot be attained or expected.