I. Factual Background
[…] Defendants did not exhaust their peremptory challenges.
The reporter’s transcript initially misidentified the juror at issue as Juror No. 412. It was later confirmed on the record that he was actually Juror No. 435. Juror No. 435 was an alternate, but later replaced a seated juror and participated in both the guilt and penalty phase deliberations.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a).
Evidence Code sections 210 and 350.
Evidence Code section 352.
Hereinafter in parts III.A., B., and C., we refer to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), as section 1101(a), Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), as section 1101(b), and Evidence Code section 352 as section 352.
Section 1101(a) provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
Section 1101(b) provides in full, “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”