I. Factual Background
[…] The jury was properly instructed on the need to find corroboration before it could consider the evidence in aggravation. No error occurred.
We need not delve into whether it was ever the case that a lack of corroboration was a ground for excluding factor (b) evidence. The passage of Proposition 8 in 1982 abrogated a great many exclusionary rules in enacting the California Constitution’s right to truth-in-evidence provision (Cal. Const, art. 1, § 28, subd. (f)(2) (former subd. (d)) (hereinafter section 28(f)(2)). Section 28(f)(2) states, “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press.” As will be discussed, we have previously held that this provision abrogated an exclusionary rule based on the corpus delicti rule. The same analysis and conclusion applies here to the accomplice corroboration rule.