I. Factual Background
[…] For this reason, to the extent defendants raise claims of ineffective assistance of counsel regarding the failure to preserve the confrontation clause issue, any alleged deficient performance was not prejudicial.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
The court also instructed the jury on this point as follows. “If you disbelieve a witness’ testimony that he or she no longer remembers a certain event, such testimony is inconsistent with a prior statement or statements by him or her describing that event.” (See CALJIC No. 2.13.)