The court delivered a PER CURIAM opinion, in which COLE, C.J., and BOGGS,
[…] R. 30-1 (Com. Pleas J. Entry at 1) (Page ID # 77). The prosecutor stated at the state-court plea hearing that Mateen’s victim was an eight-year-old girl. R. 33-1 (Com. Pleas Plea Colloquy Tr. at 2-4) (Page ID # 89-91).
In the federal plea agreement, the government indicated that it would seek to apply a statutory sentencing enhancement on the basis-of Mateen’s state Gross Sexual Imposition conviction. R. 12 (Plea Agreement ¶ 2) (Page ID # 18-19). For first-time offenders, violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4) carries a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2). For recidivist offenders, however, a sentencing enhancement applies. In relevant part, the statute provides that an individual with a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward ... shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.” Id. Ma-teen reserved the right to contest whether his state Gross Sexual Imposition conviction qualified him for the enhancement. R. 12 (Plea Agreement ¶ 2) (Page ID #19).