The court delivered a PER CURIAM opinion, in which COLE, C.J., and BOGGS,
[…] United States v. Parrett, 530 F.3d 422, 429 (6th Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The grammatical structure of the statutory language favors the interpretation advanced by the government. According to “the grammatical ‘rule of the last antecedent/ ... a limiting clause or phrase ... should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows.” Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26, 124 S.Ct. 376, 157 L.Ed.2d 333 (2003). The statute provides that, if a person who violates 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4) “has a prior conviction under [certain enumerated federal statutes] or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward ... such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2). According to the last-antecedent rule, we should interpret the limiting phrase “involving a minor or ward” as modifying only the last of the three listed conduct categories, unless there are “other indicia of meaning” tó overcome the grammatical presumption.