The court delivered a PER CURIAM opinion, in which COLE, C.J., and BOGGS,
[…] Such a reading violates the principle that we assume “each term [in a statute has] a particular, nonsu-perfluous meaning.” Bailey v. United States, 516 U.S. 137, 146, 116 S.Ct. 501, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995). Therefore, the canon against surplusage also counsels that we construe the phrase “involving a minor or ward” as applying only to the conduct category that immediately precedes it, “abusive sexual conduct.”
Two aspects of the statutory structure lend further support to the grammar-based interpretation of the language at issue: First, § 2252(b) identifies federal offenses “under this chapter [110], chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of Title 10” as qualifying predicates for the sentencing enhancement. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2). Many of these chapters contain sections prohibiting sexual conduct that does not involve minor victims. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242 (chapter 109A); 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421, 2422 (chapter 117).