Dissenting.
[…] See Pardo v. State, 596 So.2d 665, 666 (Fla.1992). This issue, unlike the constitutionality of the ban on same sex marriage, may never require the attention of the supreme court.8 If we believe the case has some immediacy, we should not grant extensions in this case but should expedite the process. Indeed, we could convert the case to a petition for writ of mandamus, which would allow rapid determination' of whether the circuit court was legally required to give credit to the out-of-state marriage in this dissolution proceeding.
.Section 741.212(1) provides:
Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.