In this case, the delay was around 15 months.
Thus, considering all the relevant factors, I believe that the motion court correctly granted petitioner’s motion for leave to serve a late notice of claim.
With regard to Labor Law § 741, HHC argues, and the majority agrees, that petitioner’s proposed cause of action is patently meritless because she is not an “employee” for purposes of that statute. Labor Law § 741 prohibits a health-care employer from taking any retaliatory action against an employee who “discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” (Labor Law § 741 [2] [a]).
Unlike Labor Law § 740, which broadly defines an “employee” to include any individual who “performs services” for any employer, section 741 defines an “employee” much more restrictively, as “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [a]). Thus, to determine whether petitioner falls under the aegis of Labor Law § 741, we must decide whether she “performs health care services.”