Kayle Barrington Bates v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] The Florida Supreme Court affirmed that decision in all respects, including the denial of Bates’ dual challenges arising from the prayer. The court rejected Bates’ substantive Establishment Clause challenge as procedurally barred because it was not properly raised at trial, and it summarily rejected “[a]ny allegations of ineffectiveness raised incidentally” to that substantive claim as being “without merit.” Id. at 459 & n. 4.

C.

Before Bates’ 1995 resentencing proceeding (his third sentence proceeding before a jury), the Florida legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 775.082 to provide that a *1286defendant convicted of capital murder could either be sentenced to death or to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1) (1995) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by death ..., otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and ... shall be ineligible for parole.”).