Kayle Barrington Bates v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 947.16(l)(c)-(d) (1983). Had the resentencing jury fixed Bates’ sentence for first-degree murder at life, it appears that he would have been eligible for parole on all of his convictions within 37 years of his initial 1983 confinement or 25 years after his 1995 resentencing proceeding. See id. § 947.16(2)(g) (“For purposes of determining eligibility for parole interview and release, ... [e]ach mandatory minimum portion of consecutive sentences shall be served consecutively.”).