Derek Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] suspended with five years of probation, noting that Hale would serve two years on work

release in the Fulton County Jail, followed by one year of home detention with “five

years then remaining of straight probation,” for possession of methamphetamine as a

class B felony. Transcript at 60. The sentence was pursuant to a plea agreement which

provided a “six year limit on executed time.” Appellant’s Appendix at 10. On December

19, 2012, Hale filed his Verified Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus in the same Fulton

Superior Court pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-2(a)(1), which provides that writs of

habeas corpus may be granted by “the circuit or superior courts of the county in which

the person applying for the writ may be restrained of his or her liberty . . . .” (Emphasis

added). Thus, when Hale filed his verified petition in the Fulton Superior Court, he did

so because he was serving his work release in the Fulton County Jail, not because the

Fulton Superior Court originally sentenced him.             Accordingly, it was only by