Derek Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] entitled to good time credit. Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(b) (“A person who is placed in a

community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time under IC

35-50-6.”). This does not lead to the conclusion, however, that Hale is finished with his

term of work release and is being detained illegally in the Fulton County Jail.

       Again, Hale was sentenced to a term of ten years, all of which were to be served as

suspended time. The court ordered that Hale serve his first two years of his term on work

release. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a) (“The court may, at the time of sentencing,

suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program

. . . .”); Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-2 (“As used in this chapter, ‘community corrections

program’ means a program consisting of residential and work release . . . .”). While


                                            13
serving the work release portion of his sentence, Hale is entitled to credit time which is

credited against his aggregate suspended term. Put another way, Hale’s sentence is not