Derek Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] conducting a hearing on the matter, and that prior to the hearing the sheriff filed his

return to the writ), reh’g denied.

        Specifically, Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-1 allows for applications for writs of habeas

corpus. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-2(a) provides that “[w]rits of habeas corpus may be

granted by” circuit or superior courts of the county in which the person applying for the

writ may be restrained, or, if the judges of those courts are absent or unable to hear the

application, by any judge of an adjoining circuit. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-2(b) provides

that “[u]pon application, a writ granted under subsection (a) shall be granted without

delay.”3 Further, Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-4 provides that “[t]he writ shall be directed to

the office or party restraining the applicant, commanding the party to have the applicant

before the court or judge . . . .”4 Next, the confining authority files a return stating the