Derek Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] II. Hale’s Request for Immediate Release from the Work Release Program

       Hale filed a verified petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus before the habeas

court arguing that he was being unlawful confined in the work release program.

Specifically, Hale argued that he was entitled to immediate release from the work release

program because he had completed the term of confinement that was ordered by the trial


                                              17
court.

                                      A. Habeas Corpus

                Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 states: “Every person whose
         liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
         habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be
         delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” Ind. Code § 34-25.5-
         1-1 (1998). “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the
         person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.”
         O’Leary v. Smith, 219 Ind. 111, 113, 37 N.E.2d 60, 60 (1941); see also
         Turner v.