Derek Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] work release program.” Infra at 19. However, as the Indiana Supreme Court noted in Masden, “There
being no writ in the record, there cannot be a return.” 265 Ind. at 431, 355 N.E.2d at 401; see also Ind.
Code § 34-25.5-3-4 (“The sheriff or other person to whom the writ is directed shall return the writ
immediately . . . .”) (emphasis added).

         We further note that, had the court followed the applicable procedures and issued the writ prior to
the hearing, it would have been error for the court to proceed with the hearing in Hale’s absence. Ind.
Code § 34-25.5-3-5, the same section governing the return, provides that “[t]he person to whom the writ
is directed shall produce the applicant at the hearing unless prevented by sickness or infirmity, which
must be shown in the return.” Here, Hale was not produced at the hearing, and the stated reason was that
he was at the job site serving his time on work release.
                                                     9
        Hale contends that although the court’s original sentencing order is unclear