I. Background
[…] A local unit of government is not an agency.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(la) (2011) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we have held that local governmental units, like municipalities and counties, are not subject to the attorney’s fees provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. Izydore, _ N.C. App. at _, 746 S.E.2d at 326 (holding that “local governmental units—such as respondents—are not ‘agencies’ for purposes of § 6-19.1.”). Local school boards and local school administrative units are local governmental units, and, as such, are not “agencies” for the purpose of the APA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-5(5)-(6) (defining “local school board” as “a city board of education, county board of education, or a city-county board of education” and a “local school administrative unit” as “a subdivision of the public school system *216which is governed by a local board of education. It may be a city school administrative unit, a county school administrative unit, or a city-county school administrative unit.”); Coomer v. Lee County Bd. of Educ. _ N.C. App. _, _, 723 S.E.2d 802, 803 (observing that “local boards of education are generally excluded from the requirements of the APA”), disc. rev dismissed, 366 N.C. 238, 731 S.E.2d 427, disc. rev. denied, 366 N.C. 238, 731 S.E.2d 428 (2012).