Tobin took over plaintiff’s care from Dr. Clarke. These findings of fact are supported by competent evidence in the record. Further, plaintiff filed a Form 18 seeking pain management treatment with UNC on 15 July 2005, which UNC accepted on 31 August and approved on 6 September. As such, the Commission’s findings that UNC acknowledged and accepted plaintiff’s change in medical providers to Dr. Clarke, even though Dr. Clarke was not an authorized medical provider, are properly supported by competent evidence. See N.C.G.S. § 97-25(d) (2013) (“The refusal of the employee to accept any medical compensation when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar the employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases[.]”).
UNC further argues that the Commission erred because Dr.