We reverse and remand.
[…] Thus, we must examine whether the prohibitions expressed in I.C. § 35-46-1-15.1 extend to a protected person under a no-eontact order. When the denial of a motion to dismiss rests upon the trial court’s interpretation of a statute, we review the decision de novo as a question of law. Bei Bei Shuai v. State, 966 N.E.2d 619 (Ind.Ct.App.2012) trans. denied. In conducting our review, we accept as true the facts stated in the charging information. Id.
I.C. § 35-46-1-15.1(5), under which Patterson was charged in both CM-936 and CM-1026, states, in pertinent part: “A person who knowingly or intentionally violates ... a no contact order issued as a condition of pretrial release, including release on bail or personal recognizance, or pretrial diversion, and including a no contact order issued under IC 35-33-8-3.6 ... commits invasion of privacy, a Class A *1068misdemeanor[.]” The trial court concluded that Patterson, although a protected person under the no-contact order, could be adjudged criminally complicit in Dar-den’s violation of that order. We conclude otherwise.