concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Crim. App. 2002) (citations omitted). A review of the elements of the Tennessee domestic assault statute supports a similar purpose as the North Carolina assault on a female statute — to protect females from assault by males. Accordingly, upon de novo review of the trial court’s ruling after comparison of the elements of the relevant North Carolina and Tennessee assault statutes, I submit that the State met its burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that these statutes are substantially similar. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
. That N.C.G.S. § 14-33(c) is intended to address domestic assault is further demonstrated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1 (2011), “Crimes of domestic violence,” which establishes specific procedures for determining a defendant’s pretrial release “[i]n all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7A, 8, 10, or 15 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse or a person with whom the defendant lives or has lived as if married...