I. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Mathews’s request for a mistrial; and
[…] Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070,1072-1078 (Ind.1991).
Mathews argues only that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for public intoxication. The offense of public intoxication is governed by Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3, which provides that “[i]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35^18-1-9).”2 Thus, to convict Mathews of public intoxication as a class B misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Mathews was in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication.