dissenting.
[…] While I agree with the majority that there is insufficient evidence to support the amount awarded in restitution, I do not agree with its conclusion that the State is not entitled to conduct a new restitution hearing. I therefore respectfully dissent.
Under Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3, a trial court may order an individual convicted of a crime to make restitution to the victim of the crime “in addition to any sentence imposed.” Ind.Code § 35-50-5-3(a). The statute goes on to set forth those expenses for which a trial court may order restitution; among these are “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair” or replacement. I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(l). “The purpose behind an order of restitution is to impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude of the loss he has caused and to defray costs to the victim caused by the offense.” Carswell v.