concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] FERC noted the context of “economic and regulatory circumstances [that] vary from State to State and utility to utility” and “recogni[zed] the work already begun and ... the variety of local conditions.” Id. at 12,231. The Supreme Court ratified that “latitude” language in FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. at 751, 102 S.Ct. 2126. Congress also expected meaningful interaction between state regulatory authorities and FERC, since PURPA instructed FERC to consult with state regulatory authorities before issuing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) (“Such rules shall be prescribed, after consultation with representatives of Federal and State regulatory agencies having ratemak-ing authority for electric utilities, and after public notice and a reasonable opportunity for interested persons (including State and Federal agencies) to submit oral as well as written data, views, and arguments.”).