concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] On the other hand, PURPA authorizes FERC to “enforce the requirements of [the state implementation provision]” by way of “an action against the state regulatory authority ... for failure to comply” with the implementation requirements. Id. § 824a-3(h)(2)(A). In addition, PURPA entitles electric utilities and small power producers to petition FERC “to enforce the requirements of [the state implementation provision].” Id. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B). If FERC declines to use its enforcement authority within sixty days, “the petitioner may bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority ... to comply with [the implementation] requirements,” and FERC may intervene as of right. Id.