Upon a thorough review of the record, and after consideration of the parties’ briefs, we affirm.
[…] Id. Finally, he must show that “the savings clause in § 2255(e) reaches his pure § 924(e)[] error claim of illegal detention above the statutory maximum penalty in § 924(a).” Id.
The version of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) in effect at the time of Samak’s conviction and sentencing provided,
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys ... by means of fire ... any building ... shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years ... and if death results to any person ... shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1992). At that time, 18 U.S.C. § 34 provided, “Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if the jury shall in its discretion so direct.” 18 U.S.C. § 34 (1992).