B.H. v. Tuscaloosa County Department of Human Resources
[…] B.H. v. Tuscaloosa Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 161 So.3d 1215, 1221 (Ala.Civ.App.2014). The Court of Civil Appeals held that DHR’s filings with the juvenile court regarding dependency and custody triggered the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 12-15-114(a), Ala.Code 1975, which states that a “juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent.”