Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.
16
Three observations about CA § 2-405.1 in its current form are relevant here. First,
section 2-405.1 applies only to a current or former director acting in their “official capacity
as a director of the corporation.” CA § 2-405.1(b). This section does not, therefore, apply
to stockholders or officers acting in their capacity as such.
Second, the General Assembly eliminated the distinction drawn by the Court in
Shenker between managerial and non-managerial director duties by clarifying that section
2-405.1 is the “sole source” of directors’ duties to the corporation and its stockholders
“whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or a potential
acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any other transaction involving the
corporation.” CA § 2-405.1(i).
Third, the General Assembly deleted subsection (g) from the prior version of the
statute, which stated that “[n]othing in this section creates a duty of any director of a
corporation enforceable otherwise than by the corporation or in the right of the
corporation.”