Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] Additionally,
“[a]ll powers of the corporation may be exercised by or under authority of the board of
directors except as conferred on or reserved to the stockholders by law or by charter or
bylaws of the corporation.” Id. at § 2-401(b). Such management decisions include: (1) the
decision to authorize distributions, see CA § 2-309(b); (2) the right to appoint and remove
officers, see CA § 2-413, (3) the right to appoint an executive committee composed of one
23
or more directors, and to delegate to those committees any powers of the board, subject to
statutory limitations, see CA § 2-411(a).
Maryland’s business judgment rule has been codified in CA § 2-405.1(c), which
provides that a director shall act: (1) in good faith; (2) in a manner the director reasonably
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) with the care that an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. Section
2-405.1(g) states that “[a]n act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in
accordance with subsection (c).” Once a challenger “presents evidence adequate to rebut
the presumption, the burden of production shifts back to the corporation or the directors,
as the case may be, to present evidence that the directors acted in accordance with
Section 2-405.1.” Hanks, § 6.09, 6-75.