Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) with the care that an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. Section
2-405.1(g) states that “[a]n act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in
accordance with subsection (c).” Once a challenger “presents evidence adequate to rebut
the presumption, the burden of production shifts back to the corporation or the directors,
as the case may be, to present evidence that the directors acted in accordance with
Section 2-405.1.” Hanks, § 6.09, 6-75.
5. Stockholder’s Remedies Under CA § 3-413
Another provision of the MGCL permits a minority stockholder to seek equitable
relief in the form of involuntary dissolution where a stockholder can establish that “[t]he
acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or
fraudulent.” Specifically, and subject to an exception not relevant here, CA § 3-413(b)
provides as follows:
[A]ny stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation
may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that:
(1) The stockholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period
which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect
successor to directors whose terms would have expired on the election
and qualification of their successors; or
24
(2) The acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are
illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.
As I will discuss more fully below, in Bontempo v. Lare, 444 Md. 344 (2015), this
Court adopted the holding of Edenbaum v. Schwarcz-Osztreicherne, 165 Md. App. 233
(2005), that, when a minority stockholder has established that “directors or those in