Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] In other words, the above-described conduct interferes with Edward’s reasonable
expectation that, as a stockholder, he will continue to receive a share of Eastland’s profits
regardless of his employment or management status with Eastland.
I make an observation about the Amended Complaint. As I explained above, the
MGCL applies to small and large corporations. Corporate management decisions are
vested by statute in the directors of the corporation, giving the directors statutory rights
and duties, and protections where they act in accordance with the business judgment rule.
CA § 3-413(b)(2) allows a stockholder to seek equitable relief where “[t]he acts of the
44
directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.”
Although the Majority makes a passing reference to the fact that Edward has pleaded
sufficient facts to overcome the business judgment presumption, see Maj. Slip Op. at 27
n.17, in my view, whether a stockholder has overcome the business judgment rule should