Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] As the Majority correctly notes, damages in an
unjust enrichment action are measured by the gain to the defendant and not by the loss to
36
the plaintiff. Maj. Slip Op. at 34. Edward did not confer any benefit upon Vipa and Oscar
in the form of excessive salaries or compensation. Any such claim would lie in Eastland,
and Edward has not filed a derivative claim on behalf of Eastland.
B. Edward Has Pleaded Sufficient Facts to Support Statutory Claims Arising
Under the MGCL
Edward has alleged two statutory counts that arise under the MGCL—Count I, a
claim arising under CA § 3-413(b)(2), which permits a stockholder to petition for
involuntary dissolution under certain circumstances including where “[t]he acts of the
directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent[;]” and
Count II, a claim against Eastland’s directors arising under CA § 2-405.1(c) alleging a
violation of the directors’ statutory standard of conduct. As I describe below, I believe that
Edward’s complaint alleges sufficient facts to assert a statutory claim under