Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] here.
12
II
A. Applicable Statutory Framework Under the Maryland General Corporation
Law
Under Maryland law, a corporation, large or small, is a creature of statute. A
corporation’s articles of incorporation or charter, issued by the State, is both a “contract
between stockholders” and “between the corporation and the State.” Warren v. Fitzgerald,
189 Md. 476, 485 (1948). The charter “is the foundational document of the company.”
Impac Mortg. Holdings, Inc. v. Timm, 474 Md. 495, 503 (2021) (citing CA §§ 2-102, 2-
104). The charter specifies the types and quantity of stock the corporation may issue and
defines the rights and priorities of the stockholders of the various types of stock. Id. at
503–04 (citing CA §§ 2-104, 2-105). It must include “a description of each class [of stock]
including any preferences, conversion and other rights, voting powers, restrictions,
limitations as to dividends, qualifications, and terms and conditions of redemption.” Id. at
504 (citing CA § 2-104).
Under the MGCL, a corporation is managed by its directors.3 Section 2-401(a)
provides that “[a]ll business and affairs of a corporation, whether or not in the ordinary
3
Under Title 4 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code,