Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] the committee hearing, bill sponsor Senator Feldman and representatives from the
Maryland Bar Association Business Law Section reiterated the history behind the bill and
the need for the General Assembly to clarify the scope of the statutory standard in
CA § 2-405.1 and to disavow the “problematic dicta” in Shenker. Jud. Proc. Comm.
Hearing (Jan. 27, 2016). The bill passed unanimously and was approved by the Governor
on April 26, 2016. It went into effect on October 1, 2016.
I highlight two significant changes that were made to Section 2-405.1 during the
2016 Legislative Session. First, the General Assembly added subsection (i), which states
that Section 2-405.1:
1. Is the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders
of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an
acquisition or potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into
any other transaction involving the corporation; and
2. Applies to any act of a director, including an act as a member of a committee
of the board of directors.
(Emphasis added). The plain and unambiguous language added to Section 2-405.1(i)
makes it clear that the statutory standard of conduct is the “sole source” of director duties.
18
To put it differently, there are no fiduciary duties owed by a director of a Maryland