Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] 21
the power to fix the amount and other terms of the distribution, id. § 2-309(d). The MGCL,
which confers statutory authority on the directors to make distributions8 in the absence of
an agreement to the contrary, is consistent with general corporate principles. See 11
Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations. § 5349 (September 2022 update) (“Unless
otherwise provided by agreement, the authority to declare dividends . . . is solely vested in
the board of directors . . . .” (footnote omitted)).
Not only is the board of directors authorized to make distributions under
CA § 2-309, but directors have a concomitant personal liability where a director votes for,
or assents to, a distribution that violates CA § 2-311. Such actions are not shielded by the
business judgment rule. See CA § 2-312(a) (stating that “[i]f it is established that the
director’s duties were not performed in compliance with § 2-405.1 of this title, a director
who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of the charter or § 2-311 of this
subtitle is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds
what could have been made without violating the charter or §2-311[.]”).
3. Stockholders’ Authority
The stockholders “of a corporation are its owners, but not its managers.” Mona v.
Mona Elec. Group, Inc., 176 Md. App. 672 (2007) (citing Werbowsky v. Collomb, 362 Md.
581, 599 (2001) (“Except to the extent that a transaction or decision must, by law or by