Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] corporation. Id. at 250–51.
In her cross-appeal, the minority stockholder contended that the circuit court abused
its discretion in dismissing her request for involuntary dissolution of the corporation. Id.
at 254. She argued that the court should have granted that request on the ground that the
majority stockholder “engaged in oppressive conduct because his conduct substantially
defeated her reasonable expectations as” a stockholder. Id. (internal quotations omitted).
26
The Appellate Court reviewed the provisions of CA § 3-413(b)(2), which permits a
court to dissolve a corporation on the ground that the “acts of the directors or those in control
of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” Id. at 254–55. Observing that
“oppressive” conduct is not defined by the statute, the court “surmise[d] that it does not
necessarily involve ‘fraudulent’ or ‘illegal’ conduct.” Id. at 255. The Appellate Court looked