Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] set forth in CA § 2-405.1. CA § 2-312.
Against the foregoing backdrop, we turn to the causes of action asserted by Edward
in his proposed amended complaint.
Count I – Oppression of Minority Stockholder
Edward alleged that petitioners engaged in “illegal, fraudulent and oppressive”
conduct, entitling him to various forms of equitable relief short of Eastland’s dissolution.
In doing so, he invoked CA § 3-413, which establishes the statutory basis for involuntary
12
Another way is through an increase in the value of the stock.
18
dissolution. Section 3-413(b)(2) provides that “any stockholder entitled to vote in the
election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the
corporation on grounds that . . . [t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the
corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.”
Though the statute does not define oppression, this Court has described it as
“adverse treatment of minority shareholders in a closely held corporation by those who
wield power within the company.” Bontempo v. Lare, 444 Md. 344, 365 (2015). The term