Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] In the exercise of their duties, the
MGCL establishes a statutory standard of conduct, which is set forth in CA § 2-405.1.
Given some legislative amendments to the standard of conduct—which this Court has yet
to consider, and which affect how I would analyze Counts I and II—I find it instructive to
explain some statutory and legislative history that led to its current iteration.
1. The Directors’ Statutory Standard of Conduct, or “the Business Judgment
Rule”
In 1976, the General Assembly enacted a statutory provision establishing a
director’s standard of conduct for corporate acts. CA § 2-405.1. 1976 Md. Laws Ch. 567.
The standard of conduct, which remains the same today, states that:
A director of a corporation shall act:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of
the corporation; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
use under similar circumstances.
of the corporation shall be managed under their direction[.]” CA § 4-303(1). “Under a
unanimous stockholders’ agreement, the stockholders of a close corporation may regulate
any aspect of the affairs of the corporation or the relations of the stockholders, including: .
. . (7) The payment of dividends or the division of profits.” CA § 4-401. Notably, Eastland
is not a close corporation, but a corporation organized under the MGCL.
14
CA § 2-405.1(c). Importantly, “[a] director who acts in accordance with the standard of
conduct provided in this section shall have the immunity from liability described under
§ 5-417 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,” CA § 2-405.1(e) (emphasis
added), and this section creates a statutory presumption that “[a]n act of a director of a
corporation is presumed to satisfy the standards set forth in subjection (c)[.]”
CA § 2-405.1(g).