Eastland Food Corporation, et al. v. Edward Mekhaya, No. 37, September Term, 2022.
[…] consider a stockholder’s direct claim for a violation of the directors’ statutory standard of
conduct, and my discussion of the types of equitable remedies that are available for such a
claim, on remand, if the Plaintiff, Edward Mekhaya, seeks leave to amend his prayers for
relief on Count II, the court may consider such a request in its discretion.
2. Count I—Statutory Claim for Stockholder Oppression
For the same reasons that I have determined that Edward states a statutory claim
under Count II for a violation of the directors’ standard of conduct under CA § 2-405.1, I
similarly determine that Edward has stated a claim under CA § 3-413(b)(2) that would
permit a court to consider equitable remedies short of involuntary dissolution to which a
minority stockholder may be entitled upon proof that the “acts of the directors or those in
control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent”—remedies that this Court
has sanctioned in Bontempo. 444 Md. at 365. However, my basis for this conclusion is
grounded in my view that Edward’s Amended Complaint sets forth sufficiently particular
43
facts to establish minority shareholder oppression and to overcome the business judgment