Haines O'Neil, ind. and O'Neil Transportation etc v. Walton County, a political etc.
[…] B.

Finally, we reject Appellants’ contention that the 2013 Order presented the first opportunity to challenge the County’s approvals because the 2010 Order wasn’t a “development order.” Section 163.3215(3) only authorizes challenges to local decisions involving applications for “a development order, as defined in § 163.3164.” Under § 163.3164(15), “development order” refers to “any order granting, denying, or granting -with conditions an application for a development permit.” (Emphasis added). The term has been broadly construed. See Graves v. City of Pompano Beach ex rel. City Com’n, 74 So.3d 595 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011); Arbor Properties, Inc. v. Lake Jackson Prot. Alliance, Inc., 51 So.3d 502 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010).