Haines O'Neil, ind. and O'Neil Transportation etc v. Walton County, a political etc.
[…] III.

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM.

VAN NORTWICK, J., concurs. BENTON, J., dissents with opinion.

. The affidavit of Appellee Mr. Foster, Vice President of Appellee EBSCO Gulf Coast Development, Inc., stated that after the 2010 Order was entered EBSCO spent about $200,000 to fund construction of the boardwalk and about $500,000 to construct the dune enhancement project, as contemplated by the order.

. Section 163.3215(3) specifically provides:

Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action ... against any local government to challenge any decision [granting] an application for ... a development order, as defined in s.163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan.

. A fourth allegation stated in the Complaint that is not at issue in this appeal involved the PUD's alleged non-compliance with FEMA floodplain limits.

. Appellee Walton County adopted Developer’s motion.