Owens appeals the dismissal of his complaint for failure to state a claim. Accordingly, we recount the facts as alleged
[…] But the heading fails to establish the legal identity—and thus the suability—of a “State’s Attorney’s Office,” separate and apart from the person who occupies the position or office.
Our friend’s partial dissent suggests that the Maryland Constitution creates a “Baltimore City State’s Attorney’s Office” amenable to suit under Maryland law. But, in fact, nearly every provision of law cited for this proposition regulates the State’s Attorney, not a State’s Attorney’s Office. See, e.g., Md. Const, art. V, § 9 (“The State’s Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly.” (emphasis added)); id. (“[T]he State’s Attorney for Baltimore City shall have the power to appoint a Deputy and such other Assistants as the Supreme Judicial Bench of Baltimore City may authorize or ap-prove____” (emphasis added)); see also Md.Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 15-102 (“[A] State’s Attorney shall, in the county served by the State’s Attorney, prosecute and defend on the part of the State all eases in which the State may be interested.” (emphasis added)). Far from establishing a State’s Attorney’s Office, these provisions create and administer the position of State’s Attorney—a position Owens could have reached, but did not, by suing the Baltimore City State’s Attorney in his individual or official capacity.
To be sure, close inspection of Maryland’s Constitution does reveal a passing reference to “the office of the State’s Attorney.” Md. Const, art. V, § 9 (“[Expenses for conducting the office of the State’s Attorney ... shall be paid by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore to the extent that the total of them exceeds the fees of his office.”). But this passing reference to an “office” seems to us nothing more than shorthand for the position of State’s Attorney. Moreover, the reference fails to distinguish the case at hand from Boyer.