FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Sieracki, 328 U.S. 85, 66 S.Ct. 872, 90 L.Ed. 1099 (1946), may bring a claim for unseaworthiness, Burks v. Am. River Transp. Co., 679 F.2d 69, 71, 71 n. 1 (5th Cir.1982), abrogated on other grounds by Lozman v. City of Riviera Beach, Fla., — U.S. —, 133 S.Ct. 735, 184 L.Ed.2d 604 (2013).
. This pecuniary-loss limitation arose out of the Jones Acts incorporation of the remedial provisions of the Federal Employers Liability Act ("FELA''), 46 U.S.C. 30104 ("Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”), which, at the time the Jones Act was enacted, had been interpreted by the Supreme Court to limit recovery to compensation for "pecuniary” damages, Mich. Cent. R.R. Co. v.