Ex parte Willie Conner.
[…] Conner v. State (No. CR-12-2005, Jan. 31,-2014), - So.3d -(Ala.Crim.App.2014) (table).

Additionally, the standard of review on appeal from a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case is as follows: The appellate court must accept as true all evidence introduced by the State, recognize all legitimate inferences in favor of the State from that evidence, and consider all evidence in a light most favor*557able to the State. See Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala.Crim.App.2003).2

Conner was convicted of first-degree robbery. That crime is defined at Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-8-41:

“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates [Ala.Code 1975,] Section 13A-8-43 [robbery in the third degree] and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument....”

Further:

“(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed.”

There is apparently no dispute that the elements of § 13A-8-43, Ala.Code 1975, were met in this case. Thus, the only remaining element that must be met for Conner to be convicted of first-degree robbery is that he was armed with “a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”