Ex parte J. C. Franklin Samuels.
[…] Samuels objected that the phrase “under ordinary circumstances” was not sufficiently defined and that the instruction was based on bad law. I agree with Sam-uels’s objections and believe they were sufficiently specific to preserve the issue for appellate review; therefore, it appears to me that the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision conflicts with George.

Because I am persuaded that there is a probability of merit in Samuels’s assertion that the Court of Criminal Appeals’ deci*567sion conflicts with George, I would grant the writ. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 13A-3-23 was amended effective August 1, 2013. See Act No. 2013-283, Ala. Acts 2013. The quoted material remains the same.

. Section 13A-6-21, Ala.Code 1975, provided, in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:
“(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person."

(Section 13A-6-21 was amended in 2010 and 2011. The quoted material has not changed.)