Ex parte J. C. Franklin Samuels.
[…] On appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the conviction, noting that the statute had been amended to allow a defendant to stand his or her ground. Consequently, the court concluded that “ ‘the circuit court’s jury instruction regarding the duty to retreat was an incorrect statement of the law and should not have been given.’ ” George, 159 So.3d at 94 (quoting Blake v. State, 61 So.3d 1107, 1109 (Ala.Crim.App.2010)).

Like the trial court in George, the trial court in this case gave an instruction that did not accurately reflect the law. At the time of the offense, § 13A-3-23 provided, in relevant part:1

“(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself ... from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense ... if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
“(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
[[Image here]]
“(3) Committing or about to commit ... assault in the first or second degree .... ”