We disagree with the parents’ position because construing the statutes in the manner they advocate would be antithetical to the statutory goals. As we have frequently stated, “the dominant consideration in termination proceedings under RSA chapter 170-C is the welfare of the child, which must prevail over the interests of the parents.” In re Antonio W., 147 N.H. 408, 412 (2002); see also In re Doe, 123 N.H. 634, 641 (1983).
RSA 169-C:28,1, the section of the Child Protection Act that permits a party aggrieved by a circuit court’s final dispositional order in an abuse and neglect proceeding to obtain de novo review in the superior court, specifically provides that “an appeal shall not suspend the order or decision of the [circuit] court unless the court so orders.” In addition, the statute directs the superior court to give such appeals “priority on the court calendar.”