Viewing this case through the narrow lens presented, I would hold that ERISA does not expressly preempt the WF
[…] To explain where I disagree with the majority opinion, I must begin with the WFMLA and describe how Wisconsin appellate courts have interpreted that statute. Those courts’ explanations of the statutory mechanism shine much-needed light on the ERISA preemption analysis.
A. Substitution of Leave under the WMFLA
Wisconsin employees may take an unpaid leave of absence for the birth of a child. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(3)(b)(l) & (5)(a). The WFMLA specifically permits an employer to provide “employees with rights to family leave ... which are more generous to the employee,” § 103.10(2)(a), and in addition “[a]n employee may substitute, for portions of family leave[,] ... paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer,” § 103.10(5)(b). The Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development promulgated a regulation to clarify what the statutory substitution provision means by “leave of any other type provided by the employer.”