Viewing this case through the narrow lens presented, I would hold that ERISA does not expressly preempt the WF
[…] The WFMLA substitution provision does not allow employers to require employees to substitute accrued paid leave for unpaid leave under the WFMLA. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(b).
The WFMLA substitution provision also creates greater employee leave rights than those under the FMLA because the employee may elect to substitute “paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.” Aurora Med. Grp., v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 236 Wis.2d 1, 612 N.W.2d 646, 650, 657 (2000).