Viewing this case through the narrow lens presented, I would hold that ERISA does not expressly preempt the WF
[…] Id. at 115, 119, 109 S.Ct. 1668. “Absent any indication that Congress intended” ERISA to cover routine leave payments, the Supreme Court has been “reluctant to so significantly interfere with ‘the separate spheres of governmental authority preserved in our federalist system.’ ” Id. at 119, 109 S.Ct. 1668 (quoted case omitted).
ERISA expressly preempts “any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to an employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The term “State law” includes “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1). The purpose of ERISA preemption is to avoid conflicting federal and state regulation in the creation of nationally uniform administration of employee benefit plans. Helfman v. GE Grp. Life Assur. Co., 573 F.3d 383, 390 (6th Cir.2009).