However, OBWB believes that Bersin’s claims were released as part of a settlement in a federal qui tarn action involving alleged false patent marking by OBWB.
First came the qui tarn action. On September 17, 2010, Mamma Mia’s Trattoria, Inc. (“Mamma Mia’s”), a Florida corporation that owns and operates an Italian restaurant, sued OBWB in federal district court on behalf of itself and as qui tarn relator representing the United States of America and the general public. Mamma Mia’s cited violations of 35 U.S.C. § 292, which at that time provided, inter alia:
(a) ... Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word “patent” or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public ... [sjhall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.