Facts and Procedural History
[…] Section 12-15-115 is a revision and renumbering of former §§ 12-15-30(b)(l), (b)(2), (b)(5), and 12-15-30(c). Section 12-15-116 is a revision and renumbering of former § 12-15-31 and addresses the juvenile court’s original jurisdiction in criminal cases involving juveniles.
Section 12-15-114 is the provision of the 2008 AJJA that is before us in the present case; it is a revision and renumbering of former § 12-15-30(b)(6). Section 12-15-114 provides:
“(a) A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall be initiated through the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this chapter.
“(b) A juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an individual before his or her 18th birthday for which a petition has not been filed before the individual reaches 21 years of age, except when the delinquent act is an offense having no statute of limitation as provided in Section 15-3-5C, Ala.Code 1975].
“(c) A juvenile court shall also exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of proceedings arising out of the above juvenile court proceedings, including, but not limited to, each of the following:
“(1) Proceedings pursuant to the Interstate Compact on Juveniles and the Interstate Compact on Placement of Children pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 44.
“(2) Proceedings for termination of parental rights, as this term is defined *191in subdivision (10) of Section 12-15-301[, Ala.Code 1975].”1
We now turn to whether a juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction under § 12-15-114 over a termination-of-parental-rights petition when the ground for seeking the termination does not involve a child alleged “to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.”
Section 12-15-114(a) grants the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile proceedings where the child is alleged to be dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision. Section 12-15-114(a) states that “a dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents.”