Facts and Procedural History
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals dismissed the appeal as being from a void judgment.
' Two members of the Court of Civil Appeals dissented; opining that the enactment of the 2008 AJJA did not alter the formerly prevailing law under which a parent could seek to terminate the parental rights of the other parent in the juvenile court. C.C. v. L.J., 176 So.3d at 185 (Pittman, J., dissenting, with Thompson, P.J., joining). The dissent notes that former § 26-18-5, Ala.Code 1975, a provision of the Child Protection Act (“the CPA”), which was amended and carried forward in the 2008 AJJA as § 12-15-317, Ala.Code 1975, now provides that “ ‘any ... parent... may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent or parents of a child,’” 176 So.3d at 185, and that, although the proper forum is not set out in § 12-15-317, the remaining sections of the 2008 AJJA evidence an intent-by the legislature to provide the juvenile court with jurisdiction over termination-of-parental-rights proceedings filed by a parent seeking to