Facts and Procedural History
[…] Under the former Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-30(a) provided that, the juvenile court had- exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings in which a child was alleged to be dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision. Former § 12-15-30(b)(6) further provided that the juvenile court also had exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings for the “termination of parental rights.”
The CPA was enacted “to provided meaningful guidelines to be used by the juvenile court in cases involving the termination of parental rights.” § 26-18-2 (repealed). Under the CPA, § 26-18-5 set out who could file a petition to terminate parental rights: “A petition may be filed by any/public or private licensed child-placing agency or- parent, with permission of the court, or any interested party.” § 26-18-5 (repealed). The CPA was. the first time the legislature had allowed a parent- to' initiate such an action. In Ex parte Johnson, 474 So.2d 715 (Ala.1985), this Court held that former § 26-18-5 evidenced a legislative intent to allow a parent to initiate a termination petition: