Factual and Procedural Background
[…] However, § 23-1061(G) provides, in relevant part, that “the insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the commission.” Thus, under § 23-1061(G), Pinnacle could have begun payments to Elizabeth after receiving notice she had filed her claim for death benefits and before the Commission made its determination. See Keeton v. Indus. Comm’n, 27 Ariz.App. 302, 305, 554 P.2d 898, 901 (1976) (“§ 23-1061(G) vests carriers ... with broad administrative discretion in processing claims and paying compensation.”).
¶ 18 In sum, § 23-1046(A) provides that, after an industrial injury causing death, compensation known as a death benefit “shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of ... the surviving spouse.”