Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Tisdel, 156 Ariz. at 213, 751 P.2d at 529. Section 23-1046(A) does not contain the same provision as § 23-1047(A), which allows a carrier to begin payments without waiting for a determination by the Commission. However, § 23-1061(G) provides, in relevant part, that “the insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the commission.” Thus, under § 23-1061(G), Pinnacle could have begun payments to Elizabeth after receiving notice she had filed her claim for death benefits and before the Commission made its determination. See Keeton v. Indus.