City of Missoula v. Armitage
[…] Am. Cancer Socy. v. State, 2004 MT 376, ¶ 9, 325 Mont. 70, 103 P.3d 1085 (quoting Montana Constitutional Convention, Comments on Local Government Committee Proposal, Feb. 19, 1972, p. 797) (emphases in the original Committee Comments).

¶42 Although we have stated that all prohibitions must be express, D & F Sanitation Serv. v. City of Billings, 219 Mont. 437, 445, 713 P.2d 977, 982 (1986), the limitations on self-government authority extend beyond the express prohibitions contained in § 7-1-111, MCA (“A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: ... .”); § 7-1-112, MCA (“A local government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of the following powers unless the power is specifically delegated by law: ... .”); and other statutory provisions expressly prohibiting local authority.