I. BACKGROUND
[…] Milligan v. Comm’r, 38 F.3d 1094, 1097 (9th Cir.1994).
Section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code, which imposes a tax on the “self-employment income of every individual,” was designed to provide social security benefits to self-employed persons. See Bot v. Comm’r, 353 F.3d 595, 596 (8th Cir.2003). We have previously recognized that self-employment tax provisions “are broadly construed to favor treatment of income as earnings from self-employment.” Id. at 599.
“[Sjelf-employment income means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual.” 26 U.S.C. *620§ 1402(b). i “[N]et earnings from self-employment means the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual.” Id. § 1402(a) (internal quotation omitted). The “derived from” requirement “necessitates a nexus between the income and the trade or business actually carried on by the taxpayer. That is, the trade or business activity must give rise to the income.” Bot, 353 F.3d at 599. Section 1402(a)(1) excludes from the definition of “net earnings from self-employment” several types of income, including “rentals from real estate” and CRP payments made to “individuals receiving benefits under section 202 or 223 of the Social Security Act.” Thus, this statutory language sheds little, if any, light on whether a particular CRP contract payment, especially one made to a non-farmer, constitutes “net earnings from self employment.”