An arbitration clause will prevent a litigant from submitting the dispute to a judge or formal court proceeding at all. If arbitration clauses are enforceable the Court sees no reason to conclude forum *933selection clauses are not enforceable.”). Thus, ERISA’s venue provision does not invalidate AEGON’s venue selection clause.
Third, Smith raises two arguments regarding fiduciary duties under ERISA. Smith argues that the venue selection clause violates 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), which states, “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” But Smith did not raise this argument until his Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59 motion to alter, vacate, or amend the district court’s judgment, and he has waived it.9 See Am. Family Prepaid Legal Corp. v. Columbus Bar Ass’n, 498 F.3d 328, 335 (6th Cir.2007); Am. Meat Inst. v.