IN RE ADOPTION OF K.P.M.A.
[…] The court further found that the Father did not do anything to assert his rights as a father other than showing up for the guardianship. At that point the court found that the adoption should proceed without the consent of the Father and terminated his parental rights.

T6 The transcript reveals that the trial court concluded the applicable law required the Father to inquire about whether the Mother had become pregnant. The judge and attorneys discussed 10 0.8.2011, § 7505-4.2(D), which provides:

D. In any case where a father or putative father of a minor born out of wedlock claims that, prior to the receipt of notice of the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this title, he had been specifically denied knowledge of the minor or denied the opportunity to exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor, such father or putative father must prove to the satisfaction of the court that he *54made sufficient attempts to discover if he had fathered a minor or made sufficient attempts to exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor prior to the receipt of notice.

No one argued that the Father was denied knowledge of the minor or denied an opportunity to exercise parental rights or duties.

T7 Although the Father admits he had received notice of the child's birth on Face-book, he claims he did not see the notice until he tried to contact the Mother, on Facebook, regarding guardianship of the child.