IN RE ADOPTION OF K.P.M.A.
[…] What happened when he received service about the guardianship? The tran-seript says that when he initiated contact with the mother. he did it through Facebook. There is no support for an argument that Facebook is less dependable as an actual notice than a fax, a letter or some form of email other than Facebook. Neither is there a sound argument that actual notice does not satisfy due process.

T 15 The trial court did not err as a matter of law by determining it made no difference when and if the Father received notice of the pregnancy if 10 O.8.2011, § 7505-4.2(D) means what it says, "such father or putative father must prove to the satisfaction of the court that he made sufficient attempts to discover if he had fathered a minor...." The requirement certainly is placed squarely on his shoulders, and this Court has cited no authority to show why such a statute would be unconstitutional, As I have previously said, either the Father was told and failed to act or was intentionally not told and failed to show any attempt to