Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] pursuant to § 12-22-20, Ala. Code 1975, not from a judgment

made final pursuant to Rule 54(b).

    Section 12-22-20 is an independent source of appellate

jurisdiction   that   does    not    depend      upon   a   trial    court's

certifying the challenged order as final under Rule 54(b).

Although an appeal from a Rule 54(b) order lies only if the

order "dispose[d] of at least one of a number of claims or one

of multiple parties," Ex parte Noland Hosp. Montgomery, LLC,

127 So. 3d 1160, 1165-66 (Ala. 2012), under § 12-22-20,

         "[a]n appeal lies to the circuit court or
    Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate
    court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of
    the probate judge; and, in all cases where it may of
    right be done, the appellate court shall render such
    decree, order or judgment as the probate court ought
    to have rendered."

(Emphasis added.) The main opinion attaches significance to

the probate court's Rule 54(b) certification of its November

25, 2013, order, when in fact, I believe the parties properly

invoked this Court's appellate jurisdiction under § 12-22-20,

Ala.