Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] in a wrongful-death action cannot be construed as an inter

vivos trust, which is a "[t]rust created during lifetime of

settlor and to become effective in his lifetime as contrasted

with a testamentary trust which takes effect at death of


                                         30
1130385, 1130403

settlor or testator."     Black's Law Dictionary 821 (6th ed.

1990).

    Regardless, the probate court further stated that it had

subject-matter   jurisdiction   over   the   distribution   of   the

wrongful-death-settlement proceeds pursuant to § 43-2-111,

Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

         "The personal representative and the sureties on
    his bond are liable to the parties in interest for
    the due and legal distribution of all damages
    recovered by such representative under sections ...
    6-5-410 ... and are subject to all remedies which may
    be pursued against such representative and sureties
    for the due administration of personal assets."

Section 43-2-111   authorizes an action against a personal

representative regarding the distribution of proceeds of a

wrongful-death action; it does not vest the probate court with

subject-matter jurisdiction to oversee the distribution of the