Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] distribution      of   the   wrongful-death-settlement   proceeds.

Therefore, "every order and judgment entered in this case

[with respect to that issue] was void, including the judgments

from which this appeal was taken. A void judgment will not


                                  54
1130385, 1130403

support an appeal." Bernals, Inc. v. Kessler-Greystone, LLC,

70 So. 3d 315, 321 (Ala. 2011)(vacating a default judgment and

dismissing an appeal from that and other orders, on the ground

that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case).

Section 12-22-20 instructs us, when hearing an appeal, to

"render such ... order or judgment as the probate court ought

to have rendered." Therefore, I believe we should dismiss both

Bessie Kirksey's appeal and the omitted heirs' cross-appeal,

vacate the probate court's orders of August 26, 2013, and

November 25, 2013, direct the probate court to dismiss the

interpleader action, and hold that the language of the probate