Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] actual holding of Affinity Hospital contributed to the conduct

in the instant case.




                                      48
1130385, 1130403

MOORE, Chief Justice (concurring in the result in case no.

1130385 and dissenting in case no. 1130403).

    I concur with the conclusion of the main opinion that the

probate court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to oversee

the wrongful-death settlement and the distribution of the

settlement proceeds. However, I concur in the result in case

no. 1130385 and dissent in case no. 1130403 because, pursuant

to § 12-22-20, Ala. Code 1975, I believe both cases are

properly before us on appeal from a "final decree of the

probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of

the probate judge." In my opinion, the Court, while correctly

identifying   the   jurisdictional   defect   in   the   probate

proceedings, unnecessarily treats the omitted heirs' cross-

appeal as a petition for the extraordinary writ of mandamus.

     The main opinion addresses as a threshold issue whether