Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] 1130385, 1130403

    With these principles in mind, we now address whether the

probate court had the authority to oversee the distribution of

the wrongful-death-settlement proceeds received by Kirksey and

to condition her discharge as administrator ad litem on the

probate court's approval of Kirksey's distribution of the

wrongful-death-settlement proceeds –- funds that were never

part of Graves's estate and in which the probate court has no

interest; we hold that it did not.

    The    legislature    established      the   subject-matter

jurisdiction of the probate courts in § 12-13-1, Ala. Code

1975, which states:

         "(a) The probate court shall have original and
    general jurisdiction as to all matters mentioned in
    this section and shall have original and general
    jurisdiction as to all other matters which may be
    conferred upon them by statute, unless the statute so
    conferring   jurisdiction    expressly    makes   the
    jurisdiction special or limited.

         "(b) The probate court shall have original and
    general jurisdiction over the following matters:

              "(1) The probate of wills.

               "(2)   The   granting    of   letters
          testamentary and of administration and the