Bessie Kirksey v. Iris Johnson
[…] confidential settlement had been reached with the defendant in

the wrongful-death action.   However, instead of asking the

probate court to approve the proposed settlement of the

wrongful-death action, as the probate court required in its

July 11, 2011, order, Kirksey requested that she be relieved

of that condition to her appointment as administrator ad

litem.   Kirksey also requested that the probate court not

require her to deposit the funds with the probate court for

distribution.   In support of her motion, Kirksey attached a

copy of Alabama's wrongful-death statute, § 6-5-410, Ala. Code

1975, which states, in pertinent part: "The damages recovered

are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of

the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according

to the statute of distributions."

    On May 1, 2012, the probate court held a hearing on

Kirksey's motion. On May 4, 2012, the probate court issued an

order stating, in pertinent part:

         "(2) The court approves the wrongful death