(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)); State v. Moilen, 140 Minn. 112, *267115, 167 N.W. 345, 346 (Minn.1918) (“It is the exclusive province of the Legislature to declare what acts ... shall constitute a crime, to prohibit the same and impose appropriate penalties for a violation thereof.”). When it enacted the current version of the heinous-crimes statute, the Legislature removed the district court’s discretion to impose any sentence other than LWOR. Minn.Stat. § 244.05, subd. 4(a) (“An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence [for first-degree premeditated murder] must not be given supervised release under this section.”); Minn.Stat. § 609.106, subd. 2(1) (“The court shall sentence a person to [LWOR] [if] the person is convicted of first-degree [premeditated] murder[.]”).