*167This appeal requires the Court to review the decision of the Court of Appeals in Ranucci v. Crain, 397 S.C. 168, 723 S.E.2d 242 (Ct.App.2012) (“Ranu
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B), (C)(1), (D), (F) (Supp.2013) (emphasis added).
. In addition to Respondents, Wilkinson named Tenet Healthcare Corp. ("THC”) and Tenet Healthsystem Medical, Inc. ("THMI”) as defendants. On April 18, 2012, Wilkinson entered into a consent order with THC and THMI to dismiss the case as to them without prejudice. Thus, THC and THMI are not parties to this appeal.
. See S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (2005) (providing that a medical malpractice case "must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section”).
. East Cooper asserts Wilkinson failed to preserve this issue for appellate review because she did not raise it to the circuit court. This assertion is without merit.