State v. Gilbert (Slip Opinion)
[…] That, however, is not true with respect to such powers as are necessary to the orderly and efficient exercise of jurisdiction. Such powers, from both their nature and their ancient exercise, must be regarded as inherent. They do not depend upon express constitutional grant, nor in any sense upon the legislative will.

{¶ 34} Article IV, Section 4(A) of the Ohio Constitution provides that there “shall be a court of common pleas and such divisions thereof as may be established by law serving each county of the state,” and Section 4(B) establishes that “courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.” Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, a court of common pleas “has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” The trial court convicted Gilbert in May 2010 in accordance with its original jurisdiction.

{¶ 35} The record shows that Gilbert did not object to the trial court’s exercise of subject matter or personal jurisdiction at the hearing regarding the state’s motion to vacate.