I am no stranger to the line of opinions dealing with
[…] His penchant for methamphetamine abuse has tom his family apart. Appellant’s father and sister appeared at sentencing and begged the trial court to help him. The trial court imposed probation in an attempt to help him. The trial court should be commended for trying to help appellant and his family. Now he gets only 30 days and no treatment. This result is at variance with statutory symmetry and does a disservice to appellant, his family, and the public.
The absurdity of the majority opinion’s view is further evidenced by Penal Code section 1210.1, former subdivision (c)(2). The subdivision provided: “If at any point during the course of drug treatment ... it is proved that the defendant [who may be a first-time drug offender] is unamenable” to drag treatment, “the court may revoke probation.” If the court revokes probation, it is free to sentence the defendant to the statutorily prescribed term for his offense, which could be as high as three years.